Functional role of adrenergic receptor in skeletal muscle plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAZUHIKO Imaizumi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60145068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白土 健  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (60559384)
立屋敷 かおる  上越教育大学, その他部局等, その他 (20119324)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 立屋敷 かおる  上越教育大学, 研究院, 副学長兼理事 (20119324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨格筋の可塑性 / アドレナリン受容体 / アドレナリン作動薬 / クレンブテロール / 骨格筋の組織化学 / II 型筋線維 / I 型筋線維 / 骨格筋萎縮の抑制 / β2‐作動薬 / 骨格筋萎縮 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 骨格筋肥大 / β2-アドレナリン受容体 / β2-アゴニスト / 骨格筋 / 筋肥大 / マウス
Research Abstract
We investigated whether daily administration of clenbuterol(CLE;1mg/kg BW per day) prevented casted-immobilization(IMM)-induced atrophy of skeleta muscle fibers. Adult male Sprague-Dawley rats were assigned to control(CON), CLE, IMM, and IMM+CLE groups, and were maintained for 9 days. The extensor digitorum longus(EDL) and soleus(SOL) muscles were isolated and analyzed histochemically after ATPase staining. EDL and SOL muscle weights in the IMM group were lower than those in the CON group. Quantitative analysis of cross-sectional areas revealed that EDL muscle atrophy was limited to type II fibers; SOL muscle atrophy involved type I and type II fibers. In the IMM+CLE group, IMM-induced muscle atrophy was attenuated in the EDL, but not in the SOL muscle. Moreover, the attenuating effect of CLE was observed in type II fibers. These results suggest that CLE attenuated IMM-induced atrophy of type II fibers in the fast-twitch EDL muscle but not in the slow-twitch SOL muscle.