Effects of immune cells on inflammatory responses and oxidative stress in the exercise-induced muscle damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuhiko  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80344597)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋損傷 / 好中球 / 単球 / マクロファージ / 接着分子 / サイトカイン / MCP-1 / 炎症 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
Although exercise induces muscle damage, the underlying mechanisms are not fully understand. The present study examined the involvement of neutrophils and macrophages in the exhaustive exercise-induced acute muscle damage in mice by application of the inhibitory neutrophil migration model and macrophage depletion model. The administlation of anti-neutrophil antibody inhibited the infiltration of Ly-6G positive cells (neutrophils) in the gastrocnemius, and the administration of clodronate liposome reduced the infiltration of F4/80 positive cells (macrophages) and related inflammatory reactions. Therefore, it was demonstrated that neutrophils and macrophages are involved in the exercise-induced muscle damage.