Investigation on the usefulness of extracellular circulating microRNAs as a biomarker for the plasticity of skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Katsumasa  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70239961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Yoshitaka  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80440808)
OHIRA Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50185378)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 骨格筋 / 可塑性 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the usefulness of extracellular circulating microRNAs (miRNAs) as a biomarker for the plasticity of skeletal muscle. Response of four miRNAs in plasma corresponded with the changes in miRNA expressions in skeletal muscle mass. Specific chnages of seventy-five plasma miRNAs was observed following unloading-associated skeletal muscle atrophy. Changes in plasma seven miRNAs were detected during the regrowth of unloading-associate atrophied skeletal muscle. These eighty-six miRNAsmight be candidates for a biomarker for the plasticity of skeletal muscle. Evidences suggest that extracellular circulating miRNA(s) may be useful for a biomarker(s) for the plasticity of skeletal muscle.