A single-dose of oral nattokinase potentiates thrombolysis and anti-coagulation profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HAMAOKA Takafumi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70266518)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナットウキナーゼ / 血液凝固系因子 / 血液線溶系因子 / 血栓 / 血栓溶解作用 / 線溶系 / 凝固系 / 納豆菌培養エキス / D-dimer / フィブリン/フィブリノーゲン分解産物 / アンチトロンビン / フィブリノーゲン / 血栓予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to determine the quantitative effects of a single-dose of Nattokinase (NK) administration on coagulation/fibrinolysis parameters comprehensively in healthy male subjects. A double-blind, placebo-controlled cross-over NK intervention study was carried out in 15 healthy young males. Following the baseline blood draw, each subject was randomized to receive either a single-dose of 2,000 FU NK or placebo with subsequent cross-over of the groups. Subjects donated blood samples at 2, 4, 6 and 8 hours following administration. As a result, D-dimer concentrations and blood fibrin/fibrinogen degradation products after NK administration elevated significantly. Factor VIII activity declined, blood antithrombin concentration was higher, and the activated partial thromboplastin time prolonged significantly following NK administration. In conclusion, thus, a single-dose of NK administration appears enhancing fibrinolysis and anti-coagulation via several different pathways simultaneously.