Exsome sequencing of world-class sprint athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
FUKU Noriyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40392526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masashi  地方独立行政法人東京都家健康長寿医療センタ-, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 部長 (60155166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IHARA Kunio  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教 (90223297)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords短距離選手 / 全エクソン塩基配列 / 遺伝子多型 / 短距離走 / 多型 / トップアスリート / エクソン / 塩基配列決定
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study to identify genetic variants associated with anaerobic performance, namely, elite Jamaican (African ancestry) and Japanese sprint athlete status, from analysis of entire exon sequence. Total DNA was isolated from oral mucosa (Jamaican) and saliva (Japanese) with a QIAamp DNA Blood Mini Kit and Oragene DNA Collection Kit, respectively. Entire exon sequencing was analyzed by use of SOLiD4. A lots of sequence errors were found in Jamaican sprinters because of using DNA samples from oral mucosa, but not in Japanese sprinters. Therefore, we excluded in Jamaican athletes from further analysis. In the Japanese cohort, frequencies of the 11 variants were higher Five variants of them cause amino acid replacement. on the other hands, frequencies of the 15 variants were lower in elite Japanese sprinters than controls. Further extensive studies are necessary to confirm or identify genetic variants associated with elite Japanese sprint athlete status.