Verification of role-sharing hypothesis of circulatory control and its application to health monitoring using sensors for video games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Makoto  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60166931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOMMA Noriyasu  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30282023)
SUGITA Norihiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90396458)
YAMBE Tomoyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
TANAKA Akira  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (10323057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自律神経 / 循環制御系 / 脈波伝搬時間 / 脈波 / αインデックス / CVRR / μPA / 加齢変化 / 自律神経機能 / 光電容積脈波 / 血圧反射機能 / ρmax / 相互相関係数 / コヒーレンス関数 / 伝達関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing an estimation system of the baroreflex function, which can be used in daily life using the photoplethysmogram based on dynamics between blood pressure and heart rate.
First, it was revealed that two indices, i.e., CVRR defined as the standard deviation of heart rate normalized by its mean value and μPA defined as the natural logarithm of the ratio of low frequency components to high frequency components of the pulse wave amplitude, have high discrimination ability and high reproducibility. Secondly, it was shown that a subject’s age can be estimated with these two indices with the correlation coefficient of 0.774. Finally, it was suggested that the baroreflex function can be estimated by processing the video images of a human body taken with an ordinary video camera.