A Study of the Changes in the Impressions of Yogo Teachers about the Condition of School Children in a Prefecture Severely Affected by the Tsunami of March 2011 in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Machiko  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80344779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / アンケート調査 / 児童・生徒 / 養護教諭 / 身体的不調 / ハイリスク / 子どもの死亡率 / 家族の問題 / 心身の不調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study surveyed the mental and health condition of primary and junior high school children within severe tsunami disaster areas three years after the disaster of 11th March, 2011 through the analysis of tie questionnaires to Yogo teachers in primary and junior high schools in two cities affected by the tsunami. This study started in 2012, and will be continued until 2014. The questionnaire asked teachers to choose from a group of alternative expressions about the health and mental condition of children and describe in a section for free description their concerns about children.
Most children in the disaster areas have adapted very well.This study has suggested several new problems about children’s condition. One is an increase in the incidence of physical problems, related to a lowering of immunity levels. Another new development is the problem of family crises. Moreover, the mental and heaith conditoon of children at high risk has become worse .