Project/Area Number |
24650420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Naoko 東京海洋大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (40313382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOJI Ruri 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (50272729)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 船舶遠隔健康管理 / 船員 / 遠隔医療 / 健康管理 / 生活習慣病 / Maritime Medicine / Telemedicine / Telemonitoring |
Research Abstract |
The conventional health management for seamen has been detected whether the health condition is equal to the voyage before getting on board. However, the prevention of lifestyle diseases is now a serious issue because seamen on a coastal vessel are aging and the lifestyle of seamen is changing. The present study developed the health monitoring system for seamen boarding on a coastal vessel utilizing mobile phone communication. Male seamen were monitored health-related informations for about three months. The health monitoring of seamen on board utilizing mobile phone communication was successful, and this system indicated to be able to check the health condition and use in health guidance.