Investigation into the Scientific Bases for Traditional Folklore and Dances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SATOMI SAWA  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 講師 (80369488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Kazuo  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (80189472)
BAHAU Simon Peter  国際交流センター, 教授 (30714357)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民謡 / 気分 / ラベルコミュニケーション / 関わり / 学びあい / コミュニケーション / 富山県民謡 / 気分(POMS) / 身体表現 / 気分(POMS) / テンポ / 心身の健康 / おわら / ヘルスプロモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.The Effects of Toyama Folklores and Dances on Changes in Moods.All in all, it is thought that experiencing folklore and dances, in this case, the Toyama folklore and dances, have proved positive for the participants because it has led them to be relaxed mood.
2.With the aim of improving the communication skills of students, the authors designed creative dance class based on the W-type accumulative KJ method, and implemented it as a course for mutual learning that had adopted the concept of label communication. EQI tests involving students was conducted prior to the implementation of the class and following the creative dance to examine changes in their behavioral characteristics. According to the results of the test, there was a significant increase in the relationship skills. Significantly higher scores for “relationship skills” and “emotional sensitivity” were achieved by students of groups that had been positively evaluated by other students.