Development of Comprehensive Evaluation Index for School Safety in Asia-Pacific Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Daisuke  大阪教育大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (70243293)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安全教育 / 安全教育学
Research Abstract
In order to develop the comprehensive evaluation index for school safety in the Asia-Pacific region, we conducted surveys on child safety targeting to primary and secondary school teachers. The objectives of study were to compare and analyze their character and to design and validate scale. Teachers' mindsets towards new index for school safety weren't same as the previous findings which were based on external and internal locus of control, but rather the factor analysis revealed the three components of the items can be extracted from the scales including risk aversion, sharing of hazardous information, and trust with adults. Furthermore, teachers acknowledged the importance of learning by students themselves. At the same time, they felt the needs of both intangible elements such as social support cognition by adults and tangible ones including installation of surveillance devices.