Epigenomic modification by stress related nutrients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA EIJI  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00144973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス飾 / エピゲノム修 / 栄養 / 心身の健康 / ストレス / ステアロイル-CoAデサチュラーゼ / Δ5デサチュラーゼ / 食生活 / エピゲノム / 行動異常
Research Abstract
Adverse early nutrition leads to metabolic aberrations in adulthood. We investigated gestational dietary intake and its influences on metabolism in offspring. Three groups of pregnant Sprague-Dawley rats were fed either AIN63G standard diet as control, isocaloric high fat sucrose diet or calorie restriction diet (50% of control) until delivery. All dams were fed control diet ad libitum during lactation. Offsprings' metabolic parameters were assessed at three weeks. Visceral fat and plasma triglycerides of high fat sucrose diet offspring were significantly higher than those of control diet and calorie restriction diet offspring. Significant inductions of hepatic mRNA expression of stearoyl-CoA desaturase1 and delta-5 desaturase genes, were observed in high fat sucrose diet and calorie restriction diet offspring. Gestational high sugar and fat intake even without over energy intake would be more detrimental to metabolisms of offspring compared to calorie restriction.