A trial study of relationship of physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMIYA Atsushi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (90176305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Shuzo  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (80145193)
HAYASHI Naoyuki  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80273720)
NAKAMURA Toru  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 特任助教 (80419473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Yoshiharu  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60251427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords身体活動 / うつ状態 / 気分障害 / 身体活動量 / 活動量計 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate whether it is possible to judge a degree of mood change like depression based on the pattern of physical activity in university students. At first, in order to inquire the availability a device which is popular and relatively cheap, simultaneous measurement during 1 or two days in 6 students was done using two devices of the actigraph and the popular one. There is only low relation between the measurements of the two devices during daytime. Therefore, we think that it is not suitable to use the popular device, in order to measure daytime activity of the students. Consequently we cease the population study of mental state and physical activity measured using the popular device in students.