The relationship between eating behavior of pediatric obesity and the SNPs of ghrelin gene and ghrelin receptor gene in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hisakazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80363985)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Satoru  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研修員
KODO Kazuki  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科
ITOH Ikuyo  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児肥満 / グレリン / グレリン受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / 食行動 / グレリンレセプター / エネルギー代謝 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ghrelin is an important hormone that regulates appetite and eating behavior, and modulates energy metabolism. We performed SNPs analysis of the ghrelin gene (GHRL) and the ghrelin receptor gene (GHSR) and examined its relationship with the childhood obesity in Japan. We recruited and analysed 165 healthy school-aged subjects and 46 obese children from 2010 to 2014. We selected the five SNPs of GHRL: g.-604A>G (rs27647), g.-501C>A (rs26802), g.247C>A(rs696217), g.265A>T (rs4684677), g.62G>T (rs35683), and the three SNPs of GHSR: g.171C>T(rs495225), g.447C>G (rs2232169), g.477G>A (rs572169). The SNPs were genotyped using Taqman SNP Genotyping Assays. The genotype AA of g.-501C>A was associated with the occurrence of pediatric obesity (OR 14.05: 95%Cl 5.76-34.28, p <0.001). We also didn’t identify the relationship between childhood obesity and the 3 SNPs of GHSR. Our study suggested that the GHRL g.-501C>A polymorphism was strongly associated with pediatric obesity in Japan.