Research to be disaster prevention of School after the East Japan Great Earthquake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO KAZUMI  東北福祉大学, 東北福祉大学総合福祉学部, 教授 (30006465)
Research Collaborator TIBA Yasuo  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師
ITOU Yasuhisa  東北生活文化大学, 短期大学部, 准教授
DOI Yutaka  東北生活文化大学, 家政学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災と学校 / 学校防災上の教訓 / 東南海地域の学校防災の実状調査 / 南房総市における学校防災研究 / 東日本大震災の教訓 / 東南海地域の学校防災調査 / 南房総市での共同研究 / 学校防災 / 防災モデル学校 / 防災尺度の開発 / 防災教育の実践 / 東日本大震災 / 学校防災の教訓 / 未被災地域の課題 / 防災教育のあり方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out research concerned with the school disaster prevention about next three matters. (1) We investigated to the school disaster prevention in Miyagi and Iwate Prefecture after the East Japan Great Earthquake. It' results became clear many problems on the school disaster prevention. (2) We sent out questionnaires to the school disaster prevention to be based on the problems of above-mentioned for the coast 815 schools of eastern and southern sea areas in Japan. I made clear if it will be attack Tsunami on this area in the near distant future, many schools meet with the big damages. (3) We investigated and practiced on the school disaster prevention with the educated committee of South Boso City in Tiba Prefecture for three years. The practices of schools in this area got excellent results on the disaster prevention.