Study regarding reorganization of information on the internet for patients, and the effects of virtual community
Project/Area Number |
24650430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE YOJI 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60375623)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 当事者参加型研究 / ヘルスリテラシー / 健康教育 / インターネット / 情報リテラシー / HIV / 健康管理 / 情報学 / 患者 / 医療者患者関係 / 治療選択 / ナラティブ情報 / 保健医療情報 / HIV/AIDS / バーチャルコミュニティ / 当事者参加 / ヘルス・プロモーション / ポータルサイト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is absolutely important for people living with HIV in Japan to set up a new portal web site, which is useful to do appropriate health care and improve their mental health, and to and estimate the effects of this kind of web site, academically and in practicing way. The purpose of this study is to explore about reorganization of patient networks through the internet and influence to the actual health effects targeted for the Japanese HIV positive person. In the first year, "The general information site for an HIV positive person" was prepared, collecting wide variety of resources. "The general information site for an HIV positive person" site was developed and opened in fiscal year 2. In last fiscal year, access analysis were done and the site was corrected.