Dissemination of stress management education through social marketing in disaster areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Koji  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80103133)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 子ども / ストレスマネジメント教育 / ソーシャルマーケティング / メンタルヘルス・プロモーション / 東日本大震災被災地 / ストレスマネジメント / メンタルヘルス / メンタルヘルスプロモーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to disseminate stress management education and to serve mental health promotion as more proactive approach to prevent mental health problems for children living in the disaster areas. We first recommended teachers and counselors to use our guidebook for stress management education and then served the mental health promotion, Kokoro no ABC activities, as population approach to enhance resilience for children in the area stricken by disaster. Although this campaign is in progress, we are expecting to improve their stress relief through our activities.