Information Support for Caregivers of Depressed Individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Naomi  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, メディア情報研究部, 研究主任 (70396141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Keiji  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報部, 教授 (30396121)
葛岡 英明  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 教授 (10241796)
工藤 喬  大阪大学, 保健センター, 教授 (10273632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUZUOKA Hideaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10241796)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレスマネージメント / うつ病 / 家族看護者 / 情報技術 / コミュニケーション環境 / インタラクション支援
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to propose information technology that reduces the emotional and social burden of caregivers looking after depressed individuals. To do so, we conducted in-depth interviews with 15 individuals who have cared for a depressed family member. Through the interview, we uncovered the challenges faced by family caregivers and how they handled their stress. Based on our findings, we suggested design implications for healthcare technologies to improve the wellness of caregivers who are looking after depressed family members.