| Project/Area Number |
24650436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGAWA Toru 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
OHMORI Hajime 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (20223969)
TANAKA Kiyoji 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50163514)
UTSUNOMIYA Hirotoshi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60264876)
WARABI Eiji 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
SHODA Junichi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 肥満性肝疾患 / 脂肪性肝疾患 / 転写因子 / 肝代謝 / 骨格筋代謝 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 肥満 / 肥満関連肝疾患 / 自然免疫 / 酸化ストレス |
| Research Abstract |
The molecular mechanism for usefullness of exercise on non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) has not been fully elucidated. The transcription factor Nrf2 regulates antioxidative stress system and activation of innate immunity. We tested the effects of exercise on NAFLD mice fed high fat and sucrose diet. The diet induced severe fat accumulation in the liver of wild-type and Nrf2KO mice. In wild-type mice, the exercise activated Nrf2 and then reduced the hepatic fat content. However, the Nrf2KO mice did not reduce the fat content. Taken together, it is suggested that exercise modifies body lipid metabolism and reduces hepatic fat content through the induction of Nrf2 activation.