Application of acupuncture on parasympathetic nerve activation on diabetes mellitus and heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Shonosuke  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70359579)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心不全 / 糖尿病 / 自律神経 / 副交感神経 / 鍼 / 心拍変動 / 高周波数電位 / ラット / 鍼治療 / 心臓自律神経 / 交感神経 / 高血圧 / 心臓リモデリング / 高周波数成分(HF) / 心拍変動(HRV) / 鍼刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathophysiology of heart failure is characterized by hemodynamic abnormalities that result in neurohormonal activation and autonomic imbalance with increase in sympathetic activity and withdrawal of vagal activity. To improve this autonomic nervous imbalance in heart failure, electrical intervention that stimulates vagus nerve directly by implantable stimulator. However, this method is expensive and invasive for the patients. Acupuncture for “Zusanli” is known to have an effect as sympathetic nerve suppression in patients with hypertension. In this study, electrical stimulation by acupuncture (EA) on “Zusanli” was employed for several rat heart failure models. As a result, improvement of parasympathetic nerve activity was suspected by EA on “Zusanli” even in severe condition of rat heart failure model.