PPARbata/delta activation of CD300a controls intestinal immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Juro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80323020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Toshiya  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (20396930)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 腸管免疫 / 核内受容体 / TLR
Research Abstract
we show that PPARbeta/delta (peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor beta/delta) directly regulates CD300a in macrophages that express the immunoreceptor tyrosine based-inhibitory motif (ITIM)-containing receptor. In mice lacking CD300a, high-fat diet (HFD) causes chronic intestinal inflammation with low numbers of intestinal lymph capillaries and dramatically expanded mesenteric lymph nodes. As a result, these mice exhibit triglyceride malabsorption and reduced body weight gain on HFD. Peritoneal macrophages from Cd300a-/- mice on HFD are classically M1 activated. Activation of toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4)/MyD88 signaling by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) results in prolonged IL-6 secretion in Cd300a-/- macrophages. Bone marrow transplantation confirmed that the phenotype originates from CD300a deficiency in leucocytes. These results identify CD300a-mediated inhibitory signaling in macrophages as a critical regulator of intestinal immune homeostasis.