Project/Area Number |
24650443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAKOSHI Ken-ichi 昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40014310)
NOGAWA Masamichi 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (40292445)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 体力指標 / 嫌気的代謝閾値 / 無侵襲心拍出量計測 / 心機能 / 血中乳酸濃度 / 乳酸性閾値 / 乳酸閾値 / 無侵襲循環機能計測 |
Research Abstract |
To develop a non-invasive and conventional physical fitness index, incremental ergometer exercise tests were carried out in 65 young adults. During the experiments cardiopulmonary parameters and blood lactate concentrations were simultaneously monitored. From the results obtained, it was clearly demonstrated that the value the work load at which the anaerobic threshold(AT) or the blood lactate threshold(LT) appeared could be estimated from the inflection point of non-invasively obtained cardiovascular responses, suggesting availability of this inflection point as a conventional alternative for AT or LT.