Sarcopenia:Biomarker and Prevention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Minoru  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30525572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Tomoki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90378886)
荒井 秀典  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60232021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Hidenori  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60232021)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 高齢者 / バイオマーカー / 介入 / テーラーメード介入
Research Abstract
Sarcopenia, the age-related loss of skeletal muscle mass, is highly prevalent in older adults. The first aim of this study was to evaluate the biomarker of sarcopenia in community-dwelling Japanese older adults (Study 1). The second aim was to investigate the effects of the combination of resistance training with a multinutrient supplementation on muscle mass and physical performance in frail older adults with low muscle mass (Study 2).
Healthy older adults (321) participated in the study 1. In the study 2, a total of 77 participants were divided into the exercise group with supplementation (S/Ex: n = 38) and exercise group (Ex: n = 39), and followed for 3 months.
The study 1 was suggested that the serum IGF-1 and grip strength are the biomarker for the sarcopenia. The study 2 suggest that the combination of resistance training and multinutritional supplementation may be more effective at improving sarcopenia than an intervention only based on resistance training.