Development of preventive strategy for lifestyle-related diseases by activation of circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI SATORU  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60330932)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体内時計 / 生活習慣病 / 加齢・老化 / 発がん / 概日リズム / ATF4 / 抗がん剤感受性 / 生体リズム / 概日時計 / 活性化 / 老化
Research Abstract
Dysfunction of circadian clock along with aging is implicated with development of lifestyle-related diseases, such as diabetes, cancers, and cardiovascular diseases. However, there was no preventive strategy for lifestyle-related diseases by activation of circadian clock. In this study, we found that ATF4, a circadian clock-regulatory factor, regulates cellular oncogenic transformation and the sensitivity of tumor cells. In addition, control of the activity of ATF4 enabled to prevent oncogenesis. Since ATF4 was also involved in the regulation of amino acid synthesis and cellular senescence, control of the activity of ATF4 may lead to develop the preventive method for lifestyle-related diseases through activating the circadian clock.