Elucidation of scarless wound healing in the fetal myocardium: therapeutic implications of myocardial infarction.
Project/Area Number |
24650447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
KON Atsushi 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60271798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAWAMURA Daisuke 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 胎仔創傷治癒 / 心臓 / 心筋梗塞 / 遺伝子発現 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we analyzed the specific gene expressed in fetal wound healing (FWH) in mice, characterized by without scar formation. By using DNA microarray analysis, anti-fibrosis related genes, Has-2, MMP, and fibromodulin genes, highly expressed in FWH, whereas the expression of these genes down-regulated in adult wound healing (AWH) with scar formation. On the contrary, fibrosis-related genes including gene for type I collagen, actin, and TGF-beta up-regulated in AWH. Immune reaction related genes such as Toll-like receptor and cyclooxygenase also increased in AWH. Next, we injected strongly expressed genes in fetal wound healing into myocardial infarction tissue of adult mice. As the result, each gene did not induce perfect scarless reaction but slight anti-fibrotic reaction, uggesting alone administration of each gene was not effective, and cocktail therapy, the combination of multiple genes, are necessary of inducing of FWH.