Development of practical biomarkers for metabolic disease risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
GODA Toshinao  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70195923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Kazuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80423838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 健康診査 / サイトカイン / 食習慣 / 慢性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored practical biomarkers for overall evaluation of metabolic disease risks, focusing on the inflammation-related biomarkers that have been suggested to be involved in the onset and development of metabolic diseases. The principal component 1 score from metabolic syndrome diagnostic parameters was strongly associated with not only plasma IL-1β and IL-6 levels, but also with plasma γ-GTP and ALT levels. Follow-up of the health checkup participants for 5 years revealed that the changes in blood HbA1c levels were positively associated with the initial plasma levels of γ-GTP and ALT. The results of this study suggest that plasma γ-GTP and ALT levels in combination, are the valid and practical biomarkers for prediction of metabolic disease risks.