Research for the Legacy Effect of Dietary and Physical Educations and the Factor of Memories of Obesity and Exercise in Childhood
Project/Area Number |
24650449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Masaki 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40383666)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | レガシー効果 / 運動 / 高脂肪食 / 網羅的遺伝子発現 / 脂肪 / 骨格筋 / 肝臓 / エピジェネティクス / 肥満 / マイクロアレイ / レガシー因子 / 遺産因子 / 遺産効果 / DNAマイクロアレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the legacy effect of food intake and exercise in childhood on the gene expression profiles of skeletal muscle, liver, and fat tissue in adulthood by using mice. Our results suggested that the high fat diet and exercise in childhood might produce the legacy effect on the gene expression profiles of skeletal muscle, liver, and fat tissue in Adulthood even though the mice have almost same body weight and life style. And some of the gene expressions in adulthood also have the epigenetics changes produced by DNA methylation on the promoter regions after exercise in childhood.