Relationships of the immune-cells dynamic state in circulatory blood and regulations of cardiovascular, autonomic nerve activity and hormonal secretion during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Masashi  明治大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10551476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUI Masatoshi  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10187693)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツ免疫学 / 循環調節 / 自律神経調節 / NK細胞 / 末梢反射 / NK細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that when the muscle metaboreflex activation by forearm muscle ischemia after the handgrip exercise caused increase in sympathetic nerve activity and secretion of catecholamine without large rise in circulatory blood flow, the circulating count of NK cells as well as NK cell cytotoxicity increased. In addition, when passive bicycle exercise induced increase in circulatory blood flow and the fall of catecholamine concentration, we found that the circulating count of helper T cells, killer T cells and B cells increased. These findings advance elucidation of regulatory mechanisms of immune-cells dynamic state in circulatory blood during exercise, and will be a significant academic base in considering the efficacy of the exercise training in promotion of health.