Effects of the skeletal misalignment corrections on motor function and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI shuji  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40137964)
Research Collaborator UEMATSU Azusa  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (60613453)
KOBAYASHI Hirofumi  早稲田大学, 人間総合研究センター, 招聘研究員
KADONO Norio  早稲田大学, 人間総合研究センター, 招聘研究員
FUKUOKA Masakazu  早稲田大学, 人間総合研究センター, 招聘研究員
SATOH Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 人間総合研究センター, 招聘研究員, 医師
INOUE Yutaka  湘南アフタケア協会, 理学療法士
KAMOSHITA Hiroshi  , 礒谷式力学療法術師正師範
TSUCHIYA Kazushi  早稲田大学, 大学院人間科学研究科
HORTOBAGYI Tibor  フローニンゲン大学, オランダ, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合科学 / 骨格の歪み / 整形徒手理学療法 / 礒谷式力学療法 / 股関節矯正 / スパイナルマウス / 磯谷式力学療法 / 腰椎前湾角 / 胸椎後湾角 / 立位姿勢 / 代替医療 / 腰椎前彎角 / 胸椎後彎角 / 国際情報交換 / 運動機能 / 精神的健康度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to investigate the effects of the skeletal and pelvis misalignment corrections by therapists with Western and Oriental medical technologies and to provide information to decrease medical costs. In the area of Western medicine, the Kaltenborn-Evjenth concept was used, and we investigated its effects on university students who had physical imbalance and pain and unidentified complaints. We found that the Kaltenborn-Evjenth concept had an effect of low back pain, and this has been published as a case study. In the area of the Oriental medicine, we investigated the effects of Isogai dynamic therapy. Young participants were given pelvis correction therapies, and we found that the lumbar lordosis angle significantly increased after the therapies. We concluded that Isogai dynamic therapy could remove excessive muscle activities in the knee extensors and back muscles during standing and delay the onset of fatigue.