Association between comprehensive physical functions and cognitive impairment in a community-dwelling elderly population- longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
LEE sungchul  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (80583666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSHI Shimokata  名古屋学芸大学, 大学院栄養科学研究科, 教授 (10226269)
FUJIKO Ando  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90333393)
YUKIKO Nishita  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA活用研究室, 研究員 (60393170)
CHIKAKO Tange  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA活用研究室, 研究員 (40422828)
ATSUMU Yuki  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 助教 (00623224)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 認知機能 / 身体機能 / 認知症 / 全身反応時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether physical function predicts subsequent cognitive decline in older Japanese. The subjects were 557 adults aged 60 years or older who completed the baseline of the NILS-LSA in Japan. We examined associations at baseline and over a 8-year follow-up period between MMSE cut point and six physical performance measures. Reaction time is related to the cut-off point of all the MMSE was observed. Moreover, reaction time in connection with the depression was significantly associated. Reaction time was found to be a predictor of cognitive decline and depression, regardless of gender.