Project/Area Number |
24650453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
HYUNTAE Park 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 生活機能賦活研究部, 室長 (10506976)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 身体活動 / 老化 / 身体機能 / 環境要因 / 加齢 / 老化・加齢 / 環境 / 運動器 |
Research Abstract |
The association between the neighborhood environment and human behavior and physical activity has been of interest to the field of health promotion. Environmental determinants of health are receiving growing attention in the literature, although there is little empirical research in this area. In this study, number of health institution and recreational facilities and good access to land use, and neighborhood safety (related to crime, traffic, environmental hazards, and incivilities) had significant associations with physical activity in healthy older adults and frail older adults, respectively. Physical environment factors have consistent associations with out-door physical activity behavior. Further prospective studies are required to identify possible causal relationships.