How the elderly utilizing in-home care services of the long-term care insurance system in Japan purchase foods and daily necessaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
ISHIKIAWA Katsushi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90125394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 要介護 / 食料品 / 日用品 / 購買行動 / 要支援・要介護 / 生活援助 / 買い物 / ヘルパー / 介護支援専門員 / 介護保険 / 購入方法
Research Abstract
A fact finding survey investigation how elderly receiving in-home care services shopped for foods and daily necessaries was conducted using postal questionnaires distributed to care facilities nationwide that were randomly selected.
Valid responses from 1535 "care required" elderlies and 1067 helpers were analyzed. More than 80% of the elderlies were depend on helpers, other households or their children with whom they didn't live, for their shopping. Only 20% of the elderlies went shopping by themselves. Half of the elderlies, their care-managers and helpers, respectively, responded that life support services were insufficient. Dependence on others for shopping may possibly contribute to the ageing process and prevent recovery of mental and physical functions in the elderly. Far more important is to increase the opportunity for the elderly to go shopping by themselves accompanied by a helper to prevent ageing and thus reduce overall long-term care costs.