A practical study on PIP-method program for improving ESD teaching skills in Home Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Setsuko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50396264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30282437)
Research Collaborator FURUSHIGE Nao  千葉大学, 教育学部附属小学校, 教諭
KAMANO Ikuyo  千葉大学, 教育学部附属中学校, 教諭
SANADA Chieko  千葉県立千葉東高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsESD / ESD指導 / 家庭科 / 大学生 / 教員養成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a model for improving pre-service teachers' skills in ESD and examine its effectiveness. To attain this purpose, the model, Projection Images by Photography (PIP) was adopted and the PIP-Method was developed. First, the pre-service teachers took photos based on their own problematic awareness of sustainable issues and planned their own ESD practices. Pre-service teachers compared their own photos with those taken by the children. Finally, they reflected on their own plans through the use of the PIP and revised plans. The effectiveness of the PIP-Model was measured by the notions of how pre-service teachers revised their improved teaching plans for ESD practices. The result indicated that pre-service teachers comprehended problems in the first ESD practice plan and were able to improve their plans, taking into account children's sustainable developmental processes. Thus, we have proved that the PIP-Model is effective teaching for ESD practice.