Exploration of key factors for recovering the gastrointestinal tract by the approach of comparative biology and the application to the enteral feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Kazuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (80423838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Akinori  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (70432193)
HAYASHI Hisayoshi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養学部, 准教授 (40238118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GODA Toshinao  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養学部, 教授 (70195923)
YAMAUCHI Kiyoshi  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50201827)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords絶食 / 消化管機能低下 / アフリカツメガエル / ラット / 消化吸収関連遺伝子 / ヒストンアセチル化修飾 / 低栄養 / 小腸 / マウス / ヒト培養細胞 / 絶食-再摂食 / 栄養素消化吸収関連遺伝子 / ヒストン修飾 / Pre-mRNA / クロマチン / mRNA分解 / 無尾両生類 / 経腸栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that expressions of genes related to nutrient digestion and absorption, and their transcriptional factors in the small intestine were reduced by the fasting in rats and african clawed frogs. There expressions were rapidly recovered in the african clawed frogs, but less in rats, by the re-feeding. Histone modifications such as acetylations in these genes were enhanced in african clawed frogs, but not in rats, by the re-feeding. Food factors inducing the histone acetylation such as short-chain fatty acids and medium-chain fatty acids has the potency of enhancing genes related to nutrient digestion and absorption in human intestine-like culture cells.