Barrier free for the color blinds
Project/Area Number |
24650463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Hiroshima National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 色覚異常 / JPEG画像 |
Research Abstract |
A way of converting from the color images to the monochrome images that even color blinds can recognize. First, I made a simple 4-color image, three of them have same brightness. So while it is converted to the monochrome one, we can't distinguish them. After it is saved as JPEG format, it includes 4,483 colors because of compression noise. This research introduced how to convert it into the monochrome image. As an application of the method, part of the Tokyo subway map is treated. This image is very complicated. Before the main process, the background and many Chinese character regions are eliminated. As a result, 13-gray level monochrome image was obtained. For easy recognition, I add some textile pattern to the gray painting. Finally it was successfully converted to the monochrome image.