Research on the development of home economics education programs for the students of National College of Technology
Project/Area Number |
24650464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 生活的自立 / 家庭科教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to try to develop an engineer-training program from the perspective of life independence. After conducting a survey on the actual conditions of life independence to graduates, students and their parents, the research gets the following results: (1) National College graduate company employee (technical-man) is able to share the housework with respect to the "garbage disposal", "grocery shopping", "bath cleaning", and has a higher awareness of the roles. On the other hand, with respect to "ironing" and "washing", he is not able to actually share the housework, and has lower awareness of the roles. (2) With respect to the questions (i)"Considering the nutritional balance can make a meal of the day." (ii)"He can estimate of the costs living one month", he has lower percentage of life independence.