A novel and simple identification method of fiber/polymer structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Hitoshi  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 特任教授 (50143128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONAMI Tetsuo  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 客員教授 (70137008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords吸着 / 繊維 / ポリアミノ酸 / 鑑別法 / 分子間相互作用 / 有機化合物 / 合成ポリペプチド / 蒸気圧 / ポリペプチド / アルコール / ガスクロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction between polymers and small molecules was investigated in order to find a new identification method of various fibers/polymers. First, the adsorption of organic compounds such as methanol, acetonitrile, 1,4-dioxane, toluene, N,N-dimethylformamide, and p-xylene, etc. to various fibers such as cotton, rayon, polyester, and nylon, etc. was examined. Each fiber showed its own adsorption tendency. In addition, the adsorption of the compounds to synthetic poly(amino acid)s was examined. Although polyglycine showed a poor adsorption property, the adsorption amount of other polyaminoacids was increased with an increase in the C atom numbers in side chains of amino acid residues; the adsorption amount was increased in the order, poly(L-alanine) < poly(L-valine) < poly(L-leucine). A possibility of a new identification method of polymers was found out.