Introduction of atmospheric pressure plasma to aqueous detergent process of apparel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Keiko  奈良女子大学, 研究院生活環境科学系, 教授 (30243356)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大気圧プラズマジェット / 人工汚染布 / 水晶振動子 / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / 洗浄性 / 殺菌性 / 親水化 / 大気圧プラズマ / 再汚染 / 布の黄変 / 引張強伸度 / 変退色 / モデル洗浄系 / ステアリン酸 / ポリエステル / 接触角
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve textile detergency in aqueous solutions, an atomospheric pressure plasma (APP) treatment was performed as a pre-treatment of laundering. For hydrophobic fibers and soils, the removal and the redeposition were found to promote and prevent, respectively, by the APP treatment. The APP impact damage to the fabrics was small and a drastic sterilization effect of the APP was confirmed. Using three PET substrate (film, mesh and fabric) soiled with stearic acid,the enhancement of the soil removal by the APP exposure was observed as a result of detergency evaluation by the microscopic image analysis and the surface refrectance measurement. Furthermore, the APP detergency effect was confirmed from the deposited mass of soil by the quartz crystal microbalance technique. Conclusively,it was shown that APP exposure can be utilized for the pre-treatment of wet cleaning.