Development of the preventive medical clothes based upon spurious thermal sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Manabu  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (00314526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGISHI Hiroko  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50523841)
KUBO Hiroko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (90186437)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温度感覚 / 皮膚血管反応 / 皮膚感覚刺激 / 皮膚血流量 / メントール / カプサイシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simulated thermal sensation due to evoked TRP (Transient Receptor Potential) channels could be contribute to improve living environment and to prevent heat-related illness. For an objective approach for evaluating thermal sensation, we attempted to develop a suitable protocol for one of brain imaging techniques, fNIRS (functional Near Infrared Spectroscopy). The developed periodic thermal stimulation clearly modulates thermal sensation. We confirmed that the stimulation of Aδfibers combined with menthol administration enhanced brain activity estimated by EEG (electroencephalography) and that thermal sensation during the periodic thermal stimulation was further evoked by menthol.