Can humans adapt hot environments through habituation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOCHIHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (50095907)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気候変動 / 人間生活環境 / 暑熱環境 / 適応 / 慣れ
Research Abstract
Cutaneous thermal perception is an important factor for thermoregulation. However, there are few studies reported concerning cutaneous thermal sensitivity regarding ethnic differences. The purpose of this study was to examine the cutaneous thermal sensations of tropical natives residing in temperate climates. Furthermore, experiments were carried out in four seasons to examine the seasonal differences in thermal perception, which is an important factor to be considered when designing cooling or heating systems to be used by different ethnicities. The seasonal difference of thermal sensitivity was found only for Japanese cool sensations. Japanese had more sensitivity to cold in summer than other seasons, and tropical natives had no significant seasonal differences.