Achieving both energy saving and thermal comfort in indoor environment: optimization of radiant heating and cooling system using physiological parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (90432913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords住環境 / 省エネ / 快適性評価 / 輻射式冷暖房 / 生理心理 / 冷暖房 / 脳波
Research Abstract
In this study, we recorded psychophysiological responses of human to evaluate the differences of thermal comfort in different indoor thermal environments: a household air conditioner versus a radiant heating and cooling system. First, we conducted an experiment on cooling. There were significant differences in perception time and brain wave amplitude (especially beta and gamma waves) between those two systems. Second, we conducted an experiment on heating. There were also significant differences in brain wave amplitude (especially alpha wave). From these results, we showed the psychophysiological differences of comfort between those systems about both cooling and heating.