Study for family life on the chenge of clothes in the family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA AKIKO  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (60279958)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衣生活 / 家庭生活 / エプロン / 日本 / 家族関係 / ジェンダー / 家庭 / 家族
Research Abstract
Within the family, we wear clothes mainly for relaxation, sleeping, and domestic chores. Since those clothesare seen only by family members, so those garments are hidden inside the lives of indeviduals. The author believes that based on past transformations in clothes worn within families, is it possible toclarify the ideals of family life. I take up the apron as a garment of domestic labor for housewives. Based on the frequency of wearing the apron after the Second World War, I will clarify the ideals of domestic chores within families and for those who play a central role in domestic labor, and examine the power of clothing upon one's everyday life.
Because the feminine aspects of the apron, which ussed to be premised on housekeeping labor by women, were sometimes overemphasized or denied, it consequently helped it become somewhat obsolete. On the other hand, because gender equality is assumed in the family, the apron helped strengthen the bonds among family members.