The Proposal of New Measurement Technique for the Climate within Clothing and Its Possibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Akira  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50100764)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衣服の快適性 / 衣服内気候 / 温度・濃度分布非定常計測法 / ホログラフィ干渉法 / 赤外線吸収法 / 温度・濃度分布同時測定 / 非定常計測 / 非定常測定
Research Abstract
In the narrow space between skin of human body and clothing called climate within clothing. there occurs the complicated heat and mass transfer through cloth due to heat generation and sweat evaporation released from human body. To clarify the relationship between wear comfort and climate within clothing, it is very significant to obtain the transient distributions of temperature and vapor concentration simultaneously in this space. However, there is no useful measurement for such complicated phenomena.
This research proposed the new measurement technique of combining infrared ray absorption system with real time holographic interferometry and applied it to this space. As a result, this research could prove the possibility of new measurement technique proposed in this research with finding some subjects to develop the available technique.