Control of mechanical and interfacial properties of bolus for the creation of puffed solid foods adaptable to dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Makoto  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (50261459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膨化食品 / 食塊 / 食品と咀嚼性 / 嚥下 / 食品物理学 / レオロジー / トライボロジー / 界面科学 / 食品 / 咀嚼 / 力学物性 / 界面物性 / 食生活学 / 咀嚼性 / 嚥下性 / 界面化学
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to create a puffed solid food adaptable to dysphagia by adjusting the wetting and absorption behavior for saliva, cohesiveness and collapse characteristics, and adhesion, friction, deformation and flow on oral mucosa by emulsifiers. Cake muffin-like solid puffed model foods were prepared with 0.25 and 1.00% (w/w) on the basis of wheat flour formulation. The physical properties of the model food and artificial bolus prepared form the model food were measured. The requirements of the bolus was easy to be swallowed were the appropriate adhesion, cohesiveness, and softness.