Investigation intohealth risk by lowsalt concentration in the salted food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGUCHI Yoshitsugu  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (70378967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIBUCHI Mitsuaki  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (50189304)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords塩蔵食品 / イカ塩辛 / 食中毒 / 低塩分 / 腸炎ビブリオ / 細菌汚染
Research Abstract
The salted food is made by high salt concentration. Therefore this food was safe from harmful microbe. In 2009, there was outbreak of Vibrio parahaemolyticusInfection caused by the salted food of low salt concentration. I investigated the risk of the salted food causing food-borne disease in this study. I carried out market research and bacterial contamination survey of this food. There were many products with low salt concentration. There was no contamination of V. parahaemolyticusin these foods. Artificially inoculated V. parahaemolyticuswere rapidly killed in these foods. These results indicate that the salted foods with low salt concentration have safety from food-borne infectious disease under appropriate control.