Application for amiono acids of tomato fruit.......
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWAYA-INOUE Mari  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60091394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Takashi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (40312269)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 栄養 / トマト / ダイズ / 果実
Research Abstract
Sequencing analysis of SlAlaRacemase1 and SlAlaRacemase2 for tomato fruit was determined. GST-fusion proteins for 45kDa 47kDa were also produced. In addition, semi-quantitative RT-PCR for tomato organs at the various developmental stages indicated that SlCIPK2 was expressed specifically in the reproductive organs. An anti-CIPK specific antibody recognized the recombinant SlCIPK2 specifically and cross-reacted to a CIPK-related polypeptide at a significant level in flower, particularly in stamen. The flower specific CIPK was tightly associated with the microsomes. In addition, expression profiles of branched chain amino acid transferase genes (BCATs) in soybean grains during pod filling stages were also indicated.