Studies on function and usage of anhydroglucitol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yotaro  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (70116812)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1,5-アンヒドログルシトール / 甘味料 / オンジ / 1,5-アンヒドロフルクトース / 糖 / 機能性 / 機能性糖
Research Abstract
We purified 1,5-anhydroglucitol (AG) from Polygala tenuifolia root and characterized its function and utilization from the viewpoint of food science. Such approach has not so far been done. We obtained the following results. (1) AG had 58% of the sweetness of sucrose by sensory evaluation. (2) When AG was orally given to rats (375 mg/kg body weight), about 55% of dose was excreted into urine within 9 hours, suggesting that AG is metabolically stable. Blood AG level returned the basal level 3 days later. (3) It is well known that 1,5-anhydrofructose (AF) is a multi-functional sugar with anti-oxidant, anti- bacterial, anti-obesity, anti-tumor activities, etc. We observed the optimum conditions to produce AF from AG using pyranose oxidase, with a conversion rate of 88%. AF showed anti-browning activity.