Establishment of storage technology of vegetables in order to take advantage of the high-flavor and high nutritional value of vegetables as an emergency-disaster food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI Watanabe  高知県立大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (30369425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食品 / 乾燥 / 保存 / 加工食品 / 機能性 / 風味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We thought the use of excessively harvested vegetables as preserved foods for a disaster saving. To that end, we though to make the establishment of a breakthrough technology that enables possibility for storage vegetable at room temperature without the loss and out of the nutritional components. This is the method that can stabilize the enzymes and physiologically active substances of the vegetables for long term possible at room temperature. This method has not been established until now. We conducted the research and clarified this mechanism for the purpose of aiming the application and development of food development. Furthermore, we added the application of the plants which has not been utilized for food, and the application of the utilization with traditional food into preserved food concerned functional foods.