Establishment of evaluation criteria for food safety by AGE measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Ryoji  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20315295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Shigeki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (90432509)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメイラード反応 / 食品 / 安全性 / 栄養学 / 食品保存 / AGEs / 褐色色素 / 加熱 / 褐変反応 / メラノイジン / 味噌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies demonstrate that Advanced Glycation End-products (AGEs)/melanoidins generated from the Maillard reaction in foods are associated with the worsening of diabetes. Those reports raise questions about the risk for intake of Japanese traditional foods such as Miso and Soy source. In the present study, we developed the assay system for AGEs content in Miso by instrumental analysis and immunochemical method. Accurate measurement of AGEs content in Miso may decrease the harmful rumor.