Project/Area Number |
24650483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2013-2014) Kyoto Women's University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Yukio 龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40172233)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 食素材 / 卵白アレルギー / タンパク質機能 / グアー豆 / 起泡性 / タンパク質機能特性 / 表面張力 / 乳化作用 / グアーミール / 起泡性たんぱく質 / 起泡性タンパク質 / グアー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
GFA (guar foaming albumin) which had both high foaming ability and foam stability was extracted from guar meal and examined for the use as a food ingredient. In addition to foamability, the emulsifiability of GFA was examined. Furthermore, surface tension properties of refined GFA were examined and a characteristic in the surface denaturation of GFA was clarified. As a result, GFA with high foamability was shown to be allergy-free vegetable protein suitable for a food ingredient that could take place of the egg white being a main food allergen.