Reduction of salt requirement by GABA-enriched salt studied by taste-signaling mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
MORI MINAKO  京都文教短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (30469530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO HIROSHI  龍谷大学, 農学部・資源生物科学科, 教授 (30241160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA KEIKO  京都文教短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (90450098)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords減塩 / GABA / 味覚センサー / 官能評価 / 食品 / 機能成分 / 機能性成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reducing dietary salt intake without sacrificing the flavor of food or quality of life of patients requiring a reduction in salt intake is an important topic for research. Our study determined the usefulness of the saltiness enhancement action by additives that allow saltiness to be strongly tasted, despite reduction in the amount of dietary salt, and a taste sensor-based taste analysis revealed that γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA)-rich Gabaron tea and broccoli sprouts induced a strong sensation of saltiness. Human sensory assessments also revealed a similar strong sensation of saltiness, comparable to that by 0.9% salt water. The addition of GABA-rich substances to saltwater augments the saltiness, thus suggesting the possibility of reducing dietary salt intake without compromising on the flavor.